// Your online documentary cinema //



Directors on the DAFilms portal

Andersson

Kenya

Beatrice "Maggie" Andersson

Beatrice "Maggie" Andersson was born in Kenya in 1962 in a Maasai village and died in 2012 from cancer while she was living in Malmö, Sweden.

Detail…

Hubert

Canada

Hubert Aquin

Hubert Aquin was born on October 24, 1929 in Montréal, Québec, Canada. He was a producer and director, known for Courtship (1961), À Saint-Henri le cinq septembre (1962) and Of Sport and Men (1959).

Detail…

Asher

Netherlands

Meira Asher

Composer-performer and image-sound artist Meira Asher, was born in Israel and lives in the Netherlands...

Detail…

Ribena

Latvia

Ribena Asnate

Ribena Asnate is a Latvian documentary and experimental filmmaker...

Detail…

Azcona

Spain

Carlos Serrano Azcona

Carlos Serrano Azcona (b. 1969, Madrid, Spain) studied philosophy at the Complutense University of Madrid and direction at the London Film School. In 2006, he founded his own production company, ESTAR AHÍ CINEMA, with which he produced the films El árbol (The tree) and Quantum Men...

Detail…

Mieko

Japan

Mieko Azuma

Born in 1977 in Kyoto, Azuma majored in metalwork at the Kanazawa College of Art. Since graduation in 2000, she has lived in Germany and studied documentary film at the University of Television and Film Munich (HFF). In 2008 she received the Starter Film Prize from the city of Munich and the German DAAD Prize for Yuri and Tuesday (for which she was cinematographer).

Detail…

Debois_Baandrup

Denmark

Jeppe Debois Baandrup

Jeppe Debois Baandrup (born 1973) is an Art historian and co-founder of Galleri Tusk. He is mainly occupied with the production of cultural events and art exhibitions.

Detail…

Babitz

Israel

Liviu Babitz

Liviu Babitz is a director and actor, known for The Little Western Wall (2009), Essential Killing (2010) and Infiltration (2010).

Detail…

Erik Bafving

Sweden

Erik Bäfving

Erik Bäfving is a Swedish film editor and documentary film director...

Detail…

jaroslava bagdasarova

Slovakia

Jaroslava Bagdasarová

Jaroslava Bagdasarová was born in Slovakia. She concerns on anthropology and ethnografical documentary...

Detail…

Bahar Demirel

Turkey

Şirin Bahar Demirel

Şirin Bahar demirel - After graduating from the cinema department at Galatasaray University, Istanbul in 2010, she finished her MA in Artistic Direction of Cultural Projects at Université Paul Valéry, France. She has worked as assistant director in feature documentaries. She continues to work on her photography, video and street art projects in Istanbul.

Detail…

Fred_Baillif

Switzerland

Frédéric Baillif

Born in 1973 in Geneva, Switzerland. 2000 Receives degree from the Institut d'Études Sociales, in special education. Self-taught filmmaker. Several internships as production assistant in New York. Also directs commissioned films.

Detail…

anitha_1

India

Anitha Balachandran

Anitha Balachandran is an Indian freelance animation film-maker, illustrator and graphic designer...

Detail…

Balagura

Ukraine

Aleksandr Balagura

Oleksandr Balahura was born in 1960 in Luboml. He graduated from the Faculty of History of Kyiv State University. From 1989 to 1998, he worked as a director at the Ukrainian Studio of Chronicle and Documentary Films and TV Projects.

Detail…

Ballantyne

Canada

Tanya Ballantyne

Also known as: Tanya Ballantyne, Tanya Mackay, Tanya Tree.

Detail…

Sylvie Ballyot

France

Sylvie Ballyot

A graduate of La fémis, Sylvie Ballyot first worked as an editor, she collaborated for example on films by acclaimed French director François Ozon...

Detail…

Balog Milan

Slovakia

Milan Balog

Milan Balog is a Slovak film director. He got his reputation after winning "Arte award" of international jury for European short film at the film festival in Oberhausen...

Detail…

Baltera

Italy

Alessandro Baltera

My father was a mechanic, my mother a blue collar worker. After my studies in theoretical philosophy, I worked as teacher in a swiss college, as snowplough, as barman and panel beater. Nowadays I occupy myself with cinema.

Detail…

Bambušek

Czech Republic

Miroslav Bambušek

Playwright, stage and film director. Graduated in philosophy and translatology (French, Old Greek) from Charles University, Prague. In 1996, with his brother co-founded D. I. Lebedung, a theatre company based in Louny dedicated to contemporary theatre. Cooperation with the Činoherní studio, Ústí nad Labem. From 2001, creative director, Multiprostor Louny.

Detail…

Nuno Baptista

Portugal

Nuno Baptista

Nuno Baptista was born in Lisbon in 1979. He began his career directing video projects at Rui Lopes Graça Company and at Festival Alkantara. He directed several fiction and experimental shorts.

Detail…



News

Spring Tour de Doc Alliance

Spring Tour de Doc Alliance

Start the new Doc Alliance festival season with us! Travel to one of the first festivals, for instance Switzerland’s Visions du Réel or Poland’s Docs Against Gravity, or set out to an online festival journey. Leading film directors, festival winners and more than 100 new films in the programme are waiting for you in the course of April!

Read more…

- 30.3.2015 -

A Look Inside DAFilms: Part 2

A Look Inside DAFilms: Part 2

We are offering you another peek inside DAFilms.com! Would you like to know who is sitting at the other side of the computer screen while you are happily watching our documentaries? In our second team interview, we are introducing Project Coordinator and our youngest colleague Barbora Langmajerová!

Read more…

- 23.3.2015 -

5 Documentary Gifts for Our 10th Anniversary!

5 Documentary Gifts for Our 10th Anniversary!

Celebrate our 10th documentary anniversary throughout the year! Follow the anniversary news appearing in our film catalogue as well as among the bonuses for our viewers and offers for our subscribers! What are the brand new gifts you can “unwrap” right now?

Read more…

- 16.3.2015 -

More news…